Accident Summary Nr: 14488837 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED IN SIDEWALK ELEVATOR ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17648767 | 05/29/1987 | 5712 | 0 | Nuway Sales |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE COMPANY PRESIDENT AND FACTORY REP, WAS ASSISTING THE TRUCK DRIVER IN LOADING KITCHEN CABINETS ONTO A SIDEWALK FREIGHT ELEVATOR. THE SAFETY INTERLOCK FOR THE ELEVATOR'S FOLDING GATES HAD BEEN TAPED IN A BYPASS POSITION, ALLOWING THE ELEVATOR TO DESCEND WITH THE GATE OPEN. THE ELEVATOR'S CAB WAS OVERLOADED WITH CABINETS, WEDGING THE FOLDING GATE (IN A CLOSED OR COMPACT CONDITION) AGAINST THE FRONT WALL OF THE SHAFT. THIS PREVENTED THE ELEVATOR FROM DESCENDING SO THAT, WHEN THE ELEVATOR OPERATOR PRESSED THE "DOWN" BUTTON, THE ELEVATOR CABLE WAS RELEASED FROM THE CABLE DRUM. EMPLOYEE #1 LEANED INTO THE ELEVATOR TO REMOVE SOME CABINETS. REMOVING THE CABINETS FREED THE GATE, ALLOWING THE CAB TO DROP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PULLED INTO THE ELEVATOR SHAFT HEAD FIRST. HIS CHEST WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE OVERHEAD GUIDE RAIL FOR THE FOLDING GATE AND THE ANGLE IRON FOR THE SHAFT OPENING. HE DIED OF MASSIVE INTERNAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17648767 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |