Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14488829 - Employee Crushed Between Truck Trailer And Loading Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 14488829 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 01/20/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765226401/22/198887480Guardsmark, Inc.

Abstract: ON WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 20, 1988, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:40 AM, EMPLOYEE #1, A SECURITY GUARD, OPENED AN ELECTRICALLY OPERATED OVERHEAD DOOR (#47) TO ALLOW AN EMPTY 40 FOOT TRAILER TO PARK AT THE LOADING DOCK. THE TRACTOR TRAILER'S DRIVER BACKED THE TRAILER INTO POSITION INSIDE THE 41 BY 10 FOOT BAY. HE THEN DISCONNECTED THE LIGHTS AND AIR LINES AND DEPARTED. APPROXIMATELY 15 MINUTES LATER, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND PINNED BETWEEN THE REAR OF THE TRAILER AND THE LOADING DOCK. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: back-up alarm, work rules, crushed, tractor trailer, loading dock, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17652264 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported