Accident Summary Nr: 14488803 - Employee dies in fall through window

Accident Summary Nr: 14488803 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/31/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10086700108/31/198815220Andy Kladias

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing 4 ft by 8 ft plywood board from a third floor window. The floor opening in front of the window sill required the employee to stand further back, thereby raising his center of gravity. The plywood fell out of the window and the employee tried to grab it. He lost his balance and fell through the window. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100867001 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported