Accident Summary Nr: 14488803 - Employee dies in fall through window
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100867001 | 08/31/1988 | 1522 | 0 | Andy Kladias |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing 4 ft by 8 ft plywood board from a third floor window. The floor opening in front of the window sill required the employee to stand further back, thereby raising his center of gravity. The plywood fell out of the window and the employee tried to grab it. He lost his balance and fell through the window. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100867001 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |