Accident Summary Nr: 14488753 - VEHICLES COLLIDED ON HIGHWAY, EMPLOYEE KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17771700 | 02/11/1987 | 4491 | 0 | Sea Land Service Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRAVELING EAST, IN A PICK-UP TRUCK, ON THE INBOUND LANE NEAR THE INSPECTION GARAGE. (THE ROADWAY IS ONE-WAY EAST BOUND.) THE OWNER-OPERATOR OF AN OUTSIDE-DRIVER TRACTOR BOBTAIL WAS TRAVELLING WEST ON THE SAME HIGHWAY WITH HIS BOBTAIL WHEN HE COLLIDED HEAD ON WITH THE TRUCK DRIVEN BY EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17771700 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |