Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14488738 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Vehicles

Accident: 14488738 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 02/05/1987
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1777171802/06/19874491Maher Terminals Inc.

Employee #1 and two other longshoremen were driving empty 20 ft containers from berth #80 to North Fleet Street, where vehicles were lining up for trailer inspection inside the inbound gate. One of the longshoremen was told by the gateman that the door at the rear of his container was open. As he went to close the door, Employee #1 pulled his Hustler truck behind the first vehicle and got out to assist him. A third vehicle then approached and came around Employee #1's truck to get into line. The driver of this vehicle noticed that the Hustler was slowly rolling. He yelled at the two men, but Employee #1 was crushed between the trucks and killed. The driver of the first vehicle jumped out of the way, bruising his hip. He was taken to the hospital and released. The driver of the third vehicle was not injured.

Keywords: longshoring, brake, vehicle, work rules, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 17771718 Fatality Other Occupation not reported