Accident Summary Nr: 14488720 - EMPLOYEE FELL TO DEATH BETWEEN FLOOR JOISTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17771452 | 01/30/1987 | 1522 | 0 | J. E. Activities, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED AND FELL THROUGH A 36 INCH FLOOR OPENING BETWEEN THE FLOOR JOISTS WHILE HE WAS MOVING PLYWOOD SHEETS TO BE USED TO COVER THE JOIST OPENINGS. HE FELL ABOUT 10 FEET, STRIKING HIS HEAD AGAINST A LENGTH OF 3 INCH BY 12 INCH TIMBER. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17771452 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |