Accident Summary Nr: 14488696 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING PIECE OF PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100624378 | 10/29/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Forest Electric Corp. |
| 100624600 | 10/29/1986 | 1711 | 0 | J. P. Maguire Company, Inc. |
| 100624618 | 10/29/1986 | 1522 | 0 | Lehrer Mcgovern, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A BUILDING BASEMENT STAGING CONDUIT PIPE. A WATER PIPE, 40 FEET LONG AND 8 INCHES IN DIAMETER, WAS BEING LIFTED UP TO THE FIRST FLOOR THROUGH A PIPE HOLE. A 1 1/2 TON CHAIN HOIST WAS BEING USED TO LIFT THE PIPE. THE PIPE SLIPPED FROM THE THE HOIST CONNECTOR AND FELL BACK TO THE BASEMENT. AFTER FALLING 8 TO 10 FEET IT STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD AND KILLED HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100624378 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100624600 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 100624618 | Occupation Not Listed |