Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14488688 - Employee Crushed Between Elevator Car And Hoistway Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 14488688 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 03/02/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777059509/22/198672990110 East 16th Street Associates

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH WHEN HE WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE ELEVATOR CAR AND THE HOISTWAY WALL OF A FREIGHT ELEVATOR.

Keywords: crushed, elevator, elevator shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17770595 Fatality Other Occupation not reported