Accident Summary Nr: 14488662 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY CUT BY CHAIN SAW WHEN IT KICKED BACK

Accident Summary Nr: 14488662 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/14/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777090007/21/198617990Nichelsen Tree Service

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVING TREES FROM THE SITE TO CLEAR IT FOR CONSTRUCTION OF A PRIVATE HOUSE. HE WAS USING A HOMELITE GAS-POWERED CHAIN SAW TO CUT UP TREE TRUNKS. SUDDENLY, THE CHAIN SAW KICKED BACK. THE BLADE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE LEFT NECK AND CLAVICLE AREA, FATALLY CUTTING HIM.

Keywords: KICK BACK, CHAIN SAW, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, TREE, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17770900 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported