Accident Summary Nr: 14488662 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY CUT BY CHAIN SAW WHEN IT KICKED BACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17770900 | 07/21/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Nichelsen Tree Service |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVING TREES FROM THE SITE TO CLEAR IT FOR CONSTRUCTION OF A PRIVATE HOUSE. HE WAS USING A HOMELITE GAS-POWERED CHAIN SAW TO CUT UP TREE TRUNKS. SUDDENLY, THE CHAIN SAW KICKED BACK. THE BLADE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE LEFT NECK AND CLAVICLE AREA, FATALLY CUTTING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17770900 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |