Accident Summary Nr: 14488613 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED WHEN HE DROVE A "HUSTLER" INTO THE WATER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17545047 | 08/01/1986 | 4491 | 0 | Sealand Service Inc. |
Abstract: ON JULY 31, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A HUSTLER MACHINE, PULLING CONTAINER-LOADED CHASSIS. AS HE WAS ON HIS WAY TO PICK UP A CONTAINER PARKED NEXT TO THE STRING PIECE, HE DROVE THROUGH THE WOODEN BUMPERS ON THE PIER AND INTO THE WATER. HE DROWNED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17545047 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |