Accident Summary Nr: 144886.015 - Employee breaks leg when struck by tool cabinet falling off

Accident Summary Nr: 144886.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555880.01510/01/2021441310Cobra Performance, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee was working as an office assistant for an online auto parts store. The employee was pulling orders off a line and packaging and shipping the orders out to customers. The employee worked for the employer for approximately years prior to being injured. The employee was scheduled to work Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. reporting to Coworker #1 onsite who was her immediate supervisor. The employee was working alone at the time conducting her normal duties pulling orders that had been placed online the day prior. This required packaging orders and shipping them out to customers. The employee noticed Coworker #2, a delivery truck driver, pull up to make a delivery that was not expected. As the employee walked out to meet the truck, she repeatedly told Coworker #2 that she would have to refuse the delivery because of the size of the freight. The freight consisted of a cabinet full of tools that weighed approximately 1,800 pounds. As she tried to refuse the delivery, Coworker #2 insisted that he be allowed to make the delivery. He continued to load the cabinet onto a rolling dolly on the lift gate of the truck. Once the load was on the lift gate Coworker #2 began to lower the lift gate. As he lowered the lift gate, the cabinet got caught on the back of the truck because it was not sitting squarely on the liftgate. The cabinet tipped over and fell the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured femur.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Driver, Falling Object, Femur, Fracture, Freight, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Liftgate, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Off Loading, Packaging, Struck By, Training, Truck Driver, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1555880.015 33 F Hospitalized injury