Accident Summary Nr: 14488597 - One killed, three injured in collapse of suspension scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14488597 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10062031907/07/198617410Lasala Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: Employee #2 was removing I-beam outriggers which had been used to support a multipoint suspension mason's scaffold on a high-rise apartment building. He mistakenly removed an I-beam that was still in use. When the beam came loose, Employee #2 was thrown into a concrete column. Employees #1 and #3 fell with the scaffold 13 stories to the ground; Employee #1 was killed and Employee #3 fractured his ankle. Employee #4, who had also been on the scaffold, clung to the remaining section of scaffold and sustained a bruised leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ANKLE, INATTENTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100620319 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 100620319 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
3 100620319 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
4 100620319 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported