Accident: 14488589 - Employee Killed When Pinned Between Truck And Dock
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
17886086 | 05/18/1989 | 5093 | Atlantic Coast Fibers Inc. |
Employee #1 moved a truck away from a loading dock but had to return to the rear of the truck to move a box that had become displaced. Employee #1 was positioned between the truck and the loading dock when the truck rolled back, pinning him between the loading dock and the truck. Employee #1 subsequently died of internal injuries at the site.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17886086 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |