Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14488589 - Employee Killed When Pinned Between Truck And Dock

Accident: 14488589 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 05/16/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1788608605/18/19895093Atlantic Coast Fibers Inc.

Employee #1 moved a truck away from a loading dock but had to return to the rear of the truck to move a box that had become displaced. Employee #1 was positioned between the truck and the loading dock when the truck rolled back, pinning him between the loading dock and the truck. Employee #1 subsequently died of internal injuries at the site.

Keywords: brake, pinned, work rules, caught between, truck, loading dock, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 17886086 Fatality Other Occupation not reported