Accident Summary Nr: 14488563 - Employee killed when struck by automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100624303 | 06/24/1986 | 1791 | 0 | E. Daskal Grp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a rope to perform work for the Daskal Corporation on the Verrazano Narrows bridge. He was struck by a passing automobile and killed. Employee #1's rope may have become caught on a passing vehicle, dragging him into the traffic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100624303 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |