Accident Summary Nr: 144885.015 - Employee Fractures and Degloves Finger When Caught In Nailin

Accident Summary Nr: 144885.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562596.01511/02/2021423310United Wholesale Lumber Co.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was working as a machine operator as part of a three-man crew on a nailer machine at a wood and lumber wholesaler. While the two coworkers were on either end of the equipment, the employee was positioned towards the middle of the machine. When the machine jammed, the employee reached inside the machine to clear the jam. The employee did not use the stop button at his location or a key to lockout/tagout the equipment. The machine energized while the employee was reaching inside to clear the jam and caught the employee's hand and finger. The employee suffered a fracture, degloving of a finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Clearing, Degloving, Emergency Stop, Energized, Fracture, Hand, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562596.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified