Accident Summary Nr: 14488415 - STRUCK BY GASOLINE DISPENSING HOSE HANDLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029569 | 05/13/1985 | 5541 | 0 | Samsol Servicenter Inc. |
Abstract: ON MAY 8, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:45 PM, EMPLOYEE #1, A GASOLINE SERVICE STATION ATTENDANT, WAS DISPENSING GASOLINE INTO THE TANK OF A 1979 VOLKSWAGEN SEDAN. THE OPERATOR OF THE VEHICLE ASKED FOR FIVE DOLLAR'S WORTH OF GAS, AND HANDED EMPLOYEE #1 A TEN DOLLAR BILL. AFTER HE ACTIVATED THE PUMP HE WALKED BACK TO THE DRIVER TO GIVE HER FIVE DOLLARS CHANGE. THE DRIVER THOUGHT SHE HAD RECEIVED THE SIGNAL TO DRIVE AWAY. SHE DID SO, UNWARE THAT THE HOSE NOZZLE WAS STILL IN THE TANK INLET. AS THE HOSE STARTED TO STRETCH, THE NOZZLE BROKE AWAY FROM THE HANDLE. THE HANDLE SPRANG BACK AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE LOWER CHEST. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL WHERE HE DIED FROM INTERNAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2029569 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |