Accident Summary Nr: 14488381 - FELL DOWN AN ELEVATOR SHAFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2029585 | 05/14/1985 | 8699 | 0 | The Union League Club |
Abstract: ON MAY 10, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 1:10 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS A WAITER IN THE THIRD FLOOR DINING ROOM OF A PRIVATE CLUB. FOR SOME REASON HE LEFT HIS WAITER'S POST AND FELL DOWN AN ELEVATOR SHAFT. HE WAS HEARD CALLING FOR HELP FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE SHAFT, BUT COULD NOT BE RESCUED BEFORE HE DIED. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THIS ACCIDENT. A DINNER KNIFE WAS FOUND AT THE BOTTOM OF THE SHAFT, INDICATING THAT HE MAY HAVE FORCED OPEN THE ELEVATOR DOOR AND FELL WHEN THE CAR WAS NOT AT THE LANDING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2029585 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |