Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14488340 - Employees Entered Oxygen Deficient Atmosphere In A Barge

Accident: 14488340 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/10/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
172943304/10/19851799Geo Systems Inc
172942504/10/19851629J. Rich Steers Inc.

THE EMPLOYEES ENTERED THE HULL OF A BARGE WITHOUT TESTING THE THE ATMOSPHERE. THE ATMOSPHERE WAS OXYGEN DEFICIENT.

Keywords: oxygen deficiency, barge, confined space, work rules, respirator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1729433 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 1729433 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 1729425 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 1729425 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 1729433 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 1729425 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 1729425 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
8 1729425 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
9 1729425 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
10 1729425 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported