Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14488308 - Employee Killed In Fall From Crane On Bridge

Accident: 14488308 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 06/05/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
173597606/06/19841622North Star Contracting Corp

Employee #1 was engaged in his regular duties at the end of the shift, helping coworkers break down the boom and stow the jib on a Grove truck crane. He was standing on the truck base to stow the jib when he fell from the truck and over the bridge guardrail onto Roosevelt Island. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: dismantling, truck crane, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, bridge

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1735976 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported