Accident: 14488308 - Employee Killed In Fall From Crane On Bridge
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1735976 | 06/06/1984 | 1622 | North Star Contracting Corp |
Employee #1 was engaged in his regular duties at the end of the shift, helping coworkers break down the boom and stow the jib on a Grove truck crane. He was standing on the truck base to stow the jib when he fell from the truck and over the bridge guardrail onto Roosevelt Island. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1735976 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |