Accident: 144883.015 - Employee Injures Leg When Struck Against Pallet And Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1567854.015 | 12/09/2021 | Villita Avocados, Inc. |
At 10:00 a.m. on November 30, 2021, an employee was checking on a forklift when another forklift was heading in his direction with loaded forks and an obstructe d view. The employee was struck by the pallet of the other loaded forklift and t he forklift the employee was operating. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for foot and leg related injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567854.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |