Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144883.015 - Employee Injures Leg When Struck Against Pallet And Forklift

Accident: 144883.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 11/30/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1567854.01512/09/2021Villita Avocados, Inc.

At 10:00 a.m. on November 30, 2021, an employee was checking on a forklift when another forklift was heading in his direction with loaded forks and an obstructe d view. The employee was struck by the pallet of the other loaded forklift and t he forklift the employee was operating. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for foot and leg related injuries.

Keywords: ankle, caught between, driving, food handling, food processing, foot, forklift, fracture, leg, obstructed view, pallet, powered industrial vehicle, struck against, toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1567854.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction