Accident Summary Nr: 14488282 - One killed, three injured when struck by falling debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1086297 | 10/02/1984 | 1799 | 0 | United Construction Weatherproofing Co Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were removing a brick parapet on the penthouse of a 21-story building. They were standing on the 20th floor setback below the parapet when it suddenly collapsed. Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2 through #4 were seriously injured when they were struck by falling debris.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1086297 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1086297 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1086297 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1086297 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |