Accident Summary Nr: 14488233 - FELL INTO PLATING SOLUTION TANK

Accident Summary Nr: 14488233 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 01/06/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
100078504/18/198525990General Iron Works Corp.

Abstract: ON JANUARY 6, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL INTO A PLATING TANK WHILE TRYING TO RETRIEVE A WORKPIECE. HE STOOD ON THE EDGE OF THE TANK, LEANED FORWARD, SLIPPED AND FELL INTO THE TANK. HE DIED FROM THE CHEMICAL BURNS HE SUFFERED.

Keywords: SLIP, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1000785 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported