Accident Summary Nr: 14488209 - STRUCK BY TRUCK FAN BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1085703 | 11/06/1984 | 2711 | 0 | New York News Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A TRUCK WHILE IT'S ENGINE WAS RUNNING. AS HE WAS CHECKING THE BATTERY WITH A VOLTAGE AMP METER, THE FAN BLADE BROKE. A PIECE OF THE BLADE FLEW UP AND STRUCK HIM IN THE NECK, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1085703 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |