Accident Summary Nr: 14488191 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH OPEN RAILING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2276210 | 07/02/1985 | 1721 | 0 | L & L Painting Co. Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING A PROTECTIVE PLASTIC DROP CLOTH OVER GLASS PROTECTIVE RAILING. WHILE IN THE PROCESS OF TAPING THE DROP CLOTH TO THE INNER SURFACE OF THE GLASS SHEET RAILING, HE FELL THROUGH AN AREA IN THE GLASS RAILING WHICH WAS MISSING A PANEL. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 90 FEET AND WAS FATALLY INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2276210 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |