Accident Summary Nr: 14488183 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL; STEPPED THROUGH BARRICADED DOORWAY

Accident Summary Nr: 14488183 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 02/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
173042302/20/198535340Armor Elecator Co Inc
108247802/20/198580510Wartburg Lutheran Home For The Aging
108249402/21/198515420E W Howell Co Inc
108248602/22/198517950Cross Bay Contracting Corp

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED THROUGH A DOORWAY THAT HAD OPENED ONTO A ROOF AT ONE TIME. THE ROOF HAD BEEN REMOVED, THE DOOR BARRICADEDAND A WARNING SIGN POSTED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED BY THE FALL.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING, DOOR, INATTENTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1730423 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 1082478 Occupation Not Listed
3 1082494 Occupation Not Listed
4 1082486 Occupation Not Listed