Accident Summary Nr: 14488183 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL; STEPPED THROUGH BARRICADED DOORWAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1730423 | 02/20/1985 | 3534 | 0 | Armor Elecator Co Inc |
| 1082478 | 02/20/1985 | 8051 | 0 | Wartburg Lutheran Home For The Aging |
| 1082494 | 02/21/1985 | 1542 | 0 | E W Howell Co Inc |
| 1082486 | 02/22/1985 | 1795 | 0 | Cross Bay Contracting Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED THROUGH A DOORWAY THAT HAD OPENED ONTO A ROOF AT ONE TIME. THE ROOF HAD BEEN REMOVED, THE DOOR BARRICADEDAND A WARNING SIGN POSTED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED BY THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1730423 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1082478 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 1082494 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 1082486 | Occupation Not Listed |