Accident Summary Nr: 14488175 - Employee Killed In Fall Down Hoist Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1080878 | 01/17/1985 | 1741 | 0 | Battle & Verzeni Construction Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was riding on the car of a material hoist with two loads of brick on wooden pallets. The car was between the sixth and seventh floors when the handle of the pallet jack became caught between the car platform and the frame of the hoist. Employee #1 jumped from the hoist to the platform and then fell six floors down the hoist shaft. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1080878 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters |