Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14488175 - Employee Killed In Fall Down Hoist Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14488175 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 11/17/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
108087801/17/198517410Battle & Verzeni Construction Corp

Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was riding on the car of a material hoist with two loads of brick on wooden pallets. The car was between the sixth and seventh floors when the handle of the pallet jack became caught between the car platform and the frame of the hoist. Employee #1 jumped from the hoist to the platform and then fell six floors down the hoist shaft. He was killed.

Keywords: work rules, construction, hoist, riding on equipment, caught between, shaft, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1080878 Fatality Fracture Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters