Accident Summary Nr: 14488159 - FELL DOWN ELEVATOR SHAFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1085893 | 11/05/1984 | 8221 | 0 | Columbia University In The City Of Ny |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN WORKING OVERTIME. WHEN HE QUIT WORK, HE WENT TO THE FREIGHT ELEVATOR AND OPENED THE HOISTWAY DOORS. THERE WAS NO CAR AT HIS LOCATION. HE FELL INTO THE SHAFT, EITHER BECAUSE HE LOST HIS BALANCE OR HE BECAME DIZZY. HE FELL 18 FLOORS TO THE BASE OF THE SHAFT. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1085893 | Fatality | Fracture | Dental assistants |