Accident Summary Nr: 14488142 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THROUGH HIDDEN OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030278 | 06/07/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Problem Welding & Fabricating Co. |
| 2030252 | 06/11/1985 | 1761 | 0 | M & H Contracting Co. |
Abstract: ON JUNE 7, 1985 EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING PERIMETER GUARDRAILS ON THE ROOF OF A SIX STORY APARTMENT BUILDING UNDER RENOVATION. A SKYLIGHT OPENING OVER AN ELEVATOR SHAFT HAD BEEN TEMPORARILY COVERED, FOR WATERPROOFING REASONS, BY A ROOFING COMPANY. THE ROOFERS HAD USED HALF INCH SHEETROCK TO COVER THE 3 FEET BY 3 FEET OPENING. THEY THEN COVERED THE SHEETROCK WITH ROOFING PAPER, MAKING IT IMPOSSIBLE TO DETECT THE HAZARD THEY HAD CREATED. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED ONTO THE PAPER-COVERED SHEETROCK AND FELL 60 FEET TO THE BASEMENT. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH MULTIPLE BRUISES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2030278 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2030252 | Occupation Not Listed |