Accident: 14488134 - Employee Injured Vwhen He Fell Through Skylight
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2030278 | 06/07/1985 | 1799 | Problem Welding & Fabricating Co. |
2030252 | 06/11/1985 | 1761 | M & H Contracting Co. |
ON JUNE 7, 1985, SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE DOING REHAB WORK ON THE ROOF OF A SIX STORY BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING GUARDRAILS WHEN ONE EMPLOYEE STEPPED THROUGH A 3 X 3 FOOT SKYLIGHT OPENING OVER AN ELEVATOR AND FELL TO THE BASEMENT LEVEL. THE OPENING HAD BEEN COVERED A COUPLE OF WEEKS EARLIER BY ROOFERS AS A TEMPORARY MEASURE TO STOP ROOF LEAKS. THEY USED 1/2 INCH SHEETROCK TO COVER THE SKYLIGHT AND USED ROOFING PAPER TO COVER THE SHEETROCK. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY THOUGHT THAT THE SKYLIGHT COVER WAS A PERMANENT PART OF THE ROOF.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2030278 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2030252 | Occupation Not Listed |