Accident Summary Nr: 14488126 - Employee injured in collapse of floor during demolition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 806760 | 08/05/1985 | 1795 | 0 | Avalanche Wrecking Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a pneumatic paving breaker to cut out 6 in. concrete arches between 2 in. by 10 in. steel beams in the floor of a building that was being demolished. An arch was prematurely covered with debris and the floor collapsed. Employee #1 fell, sustaining serious injuries from multiple lacerations. He was not provided with a plank to stand on while working.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 806760 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |