Accident Summary Nr: 14488118 - SECURITY GUARDS OVERTURNED A SCISSOR LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1001726 | 02/25/1985 | 7381 | 0 | Main Security Services Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES BEGAN OPERATING A SCISSOR LIFT WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION. AS SECURITY GUARDS, THEY HAD NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE WITH THE EQUIPMENT. THEY LOST CONTROL OF THE EQUIPMENT WHILE DRIVING DOWN A RAMP, CAUSING IT TO FALL ON ITS SIDE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS THROWN CLEAR. THE OTHER WAS PINNED UNDER THE SCISSOR LIFT, AND LATER DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1001726 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1001726 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |