Accident Summary Nr: 14488118 - SECURITY GUARDS OVERTURNED A SCISSOR LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14488118 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 02/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
100172602/25/198573810Main Security Services Inc

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES BEGAN OPERATING A SCISSOR LIFT WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION. AS SECURITY GUARDS, THEY HAD NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE WITH THE EQUIPMENT. THEY LOST CONTROL OF THE EQUIPMENT WHILE DRIVING DOWN A RAMP, CAUSING IT TO FALL ON ITS SIDE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS THROWN CLEAR. THE OTHER WAS PINNED UNDER THE SCISSOR LIFT, AND LATER DIED OF HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: CRUSHED, INEXPERIENCE, LOST CONTROL, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1001726 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
2 1001726 Fatality Other Occupation not reported