Accident Summary Nr: 14488092 - FALL FROM STRUCTURAL STEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1736420 | 12/18/1984 | 1791 | 0 | American Steel Erectors |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON A STRUCTURAL STEEL BEAM WHICH WAS TWO STORIES ABOVE THE SUB-BASEMENT. THE EMPLOYEE FELL FROM THE BEAM AND LANDED ON A PIECE OF REBAR WHICH PROTRUDED THROUGH THE BASEMENT FLOOR. THE BAR PENETRATED THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD. HE DIED A FEW HOURS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1736420 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |