Accident Summary Nr: 14488084 - Employee killed in fall from suspended work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1086289 | 11/21/1984 | 1721 | 0 | The Carabie Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were on a work platform suspended under a bridge by two horizontal wire ropes, moving it from one area to another. As they traversed the platform, a wire suspension rope at one end slacked under the weight. The platform dipped and Employee #1 fell 60 ft to the ground. He suffered multiple injuries and was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital. The wire suspension rope had insufficient support straps.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1086289 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |