Accident Summary Nr: 14488068 - CRUSHED BETWEEN ELEVATOR CAR AND FLOOR LANDING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1001668 | 02/19/1985 | 7011 | 0 | Brooklyn Arms Hotel |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AN ELEVATOR OPERATOR, WAS ASSIGNED TO KEEP ANYONE FROM USING THE ELEVATOR WHILE THE ELEVATOR MECHANIC WENT TO PHONE HIS OFFICE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD ONE FOOT IN THE ELEVATOR AND THE OTHER OUTSIDE, ON THE FLOOR. THE ELEVATOR STARTED UP WITHOUT ANY WARNING AND WHILE THE DOOR WAS OPEN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE ELEVATOR FLOOR AND THE UPPER DOOR FRAME.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1001668 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |