Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14488050 - Collapse Of Bar Joist Beams

Accident: 14488050 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 05/10/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
202978305/20/19851522D'Onofrio Bros. Const. Co.

WORKERS WERE INSTALLING BAR JOIST BEAMS IN A ONE STORY GARAGE AT ROOF ELEVATION OF 15' FROM GROUND. BEAMS WERE NOT SECURED WHEN 2 LOADS OF CORRAGATED DECKING WAS PLACED ON THEM. ON THE SECOND LOAD THE BEAMS BECAME LOOSE AND BUCKLED CAUSING WORKERS TO FALL.

Keywords: erection process, joist, roof, building, collapse, decking panel, construction, two bolt, steel erection, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2029783 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
2 2029783 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
3 2029783 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
4 2029783 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
5 2029783 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported