Accident Summary Nr: 14488035 - Employee killed when crushed under collapsing wall

Accident Summary Nr: 14488035 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/25/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
108602410/31/198459320S & H Brick Sales Inc
108601610/25/198417950Big Apple Wrecking Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was working beside a wall next to a building that was being demolished. Two floors of the building suddenly collapsed and hit the wall, causing it to collapse on top of Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: WALL, DEMOLITION, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1086024 Occupation Not Listed
2 1086016 Fatality Other Occupation not reported