Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144880.015 - Worker'S Injury To Right Finger Requires Surgical Amputation

Accident: 144880.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/24/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1586210.01503/29/2022Biewer Of Lansing Llc

At 2:00 p.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working as a laborer for a fi rm that made pressure treated lumber products. He was working with a stacker mac hine. Slats of word had become jammed in the machine. He was clearing the jams. He stepped on an inadequately guarded actuation foot pedal device while unjammin g the machine. It cycled. A sheet of 0.75 inch (19 mm) plywood pinched the ring finger on his right hand between the edge or corner of the plywood and the perip hery of the steel barrier guard. The finger was crushed. The employee suffered a fracture to and dislocation of that finger. The injury eventually required the medical or surgical amputation of the finger. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, crushed, dislocated, finger, foot control, foot pedal, fracture, jammed, lumber, machine cycled, machine guarding, machine operator, pinched, plywood, stack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1586210.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction