Accident: 144880.015 - Worker'S Injury To Right Finger Requires Surgical Amputation
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1586210.015 | 03/29/2022 | Biewer Of Lansing Llc |
At 2:00 p.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working as a laborer for a fi rm that made pressure treated lumber products. He was working with a stacker mac hine. Slats of word had become jammed in the machine. He was clearing the jams. He stepped on an inadequately guarded actuation foot pedal device while unjammin g the machine. It cycled. A sheet of 0.75 inch (19 mm) plywood pinched the ring finger on his right hand between the edge or corner of the plywood and the perip hery of the steel barrier guard. The finger was crushed. The employee suffered a fracture to and dislocation of that finger. The injury eventually required the medical or surgical amputation of the finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1586210.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |