Accident Summary Nr: 144879.015 - Employee is burned by hot steam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580824.015 | 02/28/2022 | 311999 | C P Kelco, Us Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on February 14, 2022, an employee worked an instrument and an electronic technician was burnt by gushing high-temperature steam from a faulty flow control valve (FCV), which he was approaching. Maintenance personnel and operation specialists were trying to check and repair/replace a flow control valve attached to a reboiler used in a chemical process facility. The pressurized valve operation was monitored and operated remotely by a control room specialist while a coworker was observing the actual operation of the valve standing close to it. The communication between these employees was done through radios. The radio communication did not work properly, and the computer in the control room did not indicate the correct pressure build-up inside the FCV that was being monitored. A sudden stream from the FCV relief directed to a shallow ditch reflected back on the employee walking toward the valve. It was noted that the proper lockout tagout procedures had not been followed. The employee was hospitalized for over 24 hours to treat burn blisters in the right calf.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580824.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |