Accident Summary Nr: 14487888 - Employee killed after fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14487888 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 05/16/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777348205/18/198917110Dart Mechanical Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on May 16, 1989, Employee #1 was walking across the first floor of an eight story building in the middle stages of construction, trying to find a path for bringing supplies to the work location. He stepped on the cover of a 2 ft 4 in. by 5 ft 4 in. floor opening and fell 12 ft to the basement floor. Employee #1 was given first aid and transported to a hospital, where he later died. The cover to the floor opening may not have been secured in place.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17773482 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported