Accident Summary Nr: 14487888 - Employee killed after fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17773482 | 05/18/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Dart Mechanical Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on May 16, 1989, Employee #1 was walking across the first floor of an eight story building in the middle stages of construction, trying to find a path for bringing supplies to the work location. He stepped on the cover of a 2 ft 4 in. by 5 ft 4 in. floor opening and fell 12 ft to the basement floor. Employee #1 was given first aid and transported to a hospital, where he later died. The cover to the floor opening may not have been secured in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17773482 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |