Accident Summary Nr: 14487847 - Employee dies of injuries related to fall into crusher unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17878331 | 12/08/1988 | 1429 | 0 | Parkway Recycling, Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who operates a crusher unit, suffered a diabetic attack and passed out. He fell over the rail and into the hopper of the rock crusher, which breaks up concrete to small stone aggregate. Employee #1 died from medical complications due to his leg injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17878331 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |