Accident Summary Nr: 14487805 - Employee killed in fall from window ledge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100866987 | 08/25/1988 | 7349 | 0 | Flatiron Cleaning Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a window washer, went out on a ledge and hooked onto brackets that were designed to hold an awning and were not standard approved window anchors. The brackets gave out when the employee's weight was applied and he fell 12 stories to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100866987 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |