Accident Summary Nr: 14487763 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold rope breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 14487763 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/02/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10062448508/04/198617990Euro Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a two-point suspended scaffold when the supporting rope for one point came apart. He fell five floors to the street and was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt attached to a lifeline.

Keywords: LIFELINE, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100624485 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported