Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144876.015 - Employee Amputates Finger While Loading Spindles Into Machin

Accident: 144876.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/26/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1582020.01503/07/2022Acro Manufacturing Corp.

At 9:30 a.m. on February 26, 2022, an employee was loading steel spindles into h is machine from the storage crates. A spindle slipped off the fixture that was h olding and moving it toward the machine. When it fell, the employee's finger wa s caught between the machine and spindle, resulting in the amputation of the lef t middle finger tip just below the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, finger, spindle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1582020.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury