Accident Summary Nr: 14487193 - Employee crushed and killed between backhoe cab and seat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102668589 | 03/04/1992 | 1522 | 0 | China Marble & Granite Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Thomas, model BH 108, backhoe to break up the ground for paving. The employee had moved the backhoe to a new location while sitting in the back seat. As he was getting out from the back seat to get into the front seat to operate backhoe, his foot slipped and activated the left pedal that moves the frame, including the stabilizers, backhoe, and front seat. Boom arm lock bars were not installed on the backhoe to prevent the frame from rising. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the cab and the back of the seat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102668589 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |