Accident Summary Nr: 14487185 - ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION - BACKHOE OPERATION NEAR UNDERGRND LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109901017 | 12/30/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Consolidated Edison Of New York |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS ACTING AS A GUIDE FOR A BACKHOE OPERATOR. THE BACKHOE OPERATOR WAS EXCAVATING TO UNCOVER AN ELECTRICAL DUCT BANK. DURING THE EXCAVATION AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED CAUSING THE RUPTURE OF A GAS MAIN. THE ESCAPING GAS IGNITED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED TO DEATH IN THE FIRE. THE BACKHOE OPERATOR WAS NOT REPORTED TO BE INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109901017 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |