Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14487177 - Employee Killed When Tractor Trailer Strikes Lift Bucket

Accident: 14487177 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 03/12/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10990393003/15/19901731L.K. Comstock Inc.

At about 9:20 a.m. on March 12, 1990, Employee #1, a traffic maintenance worker, was painting a traffic signal device from an aerial lift bucket at a busy intersection. The bucket was struck by a passing tractor trailer truck and Employee #1 was thrown to the ground and killed. He had been tied off, but the force of the impact severed the safety ring and the pin that connected the bucket to the articulating arm. Preliminary findings reveal that the employer did not use sufficient traffic controls. No advanced warning signs were placed in the work zone. Company and union safety procedures were not followed when the bucket was articulated outside of the general circumference of its base vehicle. The height from grade to base of the signal light was 14 ft 1 in. The company vehicle was a 1981 Chevy truck equipped with Dura-Lift model DFSL. The tractor trailer was a 1987 Mercedes-Benz, height 12 ft 3 in. of box.

Keywords: traffic accident, work rules, traffic control, fall, struck by, tractor trailer, bucket elevator, aerial lift, warning sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 109903930 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported