Accident Summary Nr: 14487144 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED IN TRENCH COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102783321 | 10/03/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Reid Sewer Service Inc. |
| 102783339 | 10/03/1989 | 1522 | 0 | Penta Group Construction Corp. |
Abstract: A sewer contractor opened a public street to connect a sewer from a residential multi-story building to the main sewer line 10 ft under the street. The foreman operating a backhoe dug a trench 3-ft-wide by 9-ft-long by 8-ft-deep before stopping to install a shoring system. Employee #1 was in the process of shaping up the trench sides when standing on a 12 ft ladder, he dropped his shovel into the trench. The wall collapsed trapping Employee #1 under the loose soil as he bent over to pickup the shovel, and was asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102783321 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102783339 | Occupation Not Listed |