Accident Summary Nr: 14487094 - Employee injured when entangled by pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 14487094 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 11/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10866366711/12/199249530Rapid Recycling Center, Inc.

Abstract: On November 11, 1992, Employee #1 was shoveling fallen debris back onto a rapidly moving conveyor belt. The conveyor belt was approximately 4 ft wide by 20 ft long, and inclined from the ground to a height of 9 ft. The pulley's belt and stabilizing rollers were not guarded. A pulley was located on each end of the conveyor belt. Employee #1 noticed refuse caught in the ground level pulley and tried to extract it with his shovel. The shovel became caught in the rotating pulley and the employee became entangled at the nip point between the belt and pulley. Employee #1 freed himself, but suffered lacerated tendons in his shoulder and chest area.

Keywords: CHEST, TENDON, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LACERATION, ENTANGLED, NIP POINT, PULLEY, CONVEYOR BELT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108663667 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported