Accident Summary Nr: 14487003 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106825144 | 07/20/1988 | 2911 | 0 | New York Paving Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working adjacent to vertically positioned steel plates. A falling steel plate, weighing approximately 1,500 lb, struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106825144 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |