Accident Summary Nr: 14486997 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY OVERTURNED FORKLIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14486997 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 02/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10996192002/20/199050510Jamaica Wire & Metal Corp.

Abstract: A forklift vehicle fell on Employee #1, who had apparently jumped from the vehicle when it tilted and fell over. The boom was apparently extended to the maximum no load limit while the vehicle was moving.

Keywords: BOOM, ROLL-OVER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109961920 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators